Bahati rejects Groove Awards Nomination – Entertainment – kenyagist

0
69

Gospels Artiste Kevin Kioko aka Bahati has turned down this year’s Groove Awards Nomination.

Bahati, who had been nominated in the song of the year and Collabo of the year categories, has asked the organizers o to remove his name on the list and allow other upcoming artistes to shine.

He added that the public should support other nominees, but as for him he is focused on bringing continental awards to Kenya and uplifting new talents through his EMB record Label.

“I BEG TO STEP DOWN IN THIS YEARS GROOVE AWARDS. Thank you for honouring Me as Bahati & EMB with Various Award Nominations but I humbly request the Public to Support the rest of the nominees as We all Know my desire to Support New Artists since Day 1.”  part of the statement read.


play

Gospel Star Kevin Bahati who has rejected the 2018 Groove Awards Nomination (Courtesy)

 

“ My last participation in Groove was in 2015 and I thank God for Favouring me with 4 major Awards including the Male Artist of the Year and I believe it’s Time for another New Talent to be Awarded as I work, Push & Pray to God that we will bring a Continental Award in Kenya Soon; A BET, a Grammy Maybe. Again Congratulations to all Nominees- But Kwa Sasa We Looking Forward to Fill 4 More Stadiums for God’s Glory #EMBTOUR” Reads part of Bahati’s statement

The annual competition is in its 13th year. This year, the public was involved in the submission process which saw 100,000 submissions being made. The winners will be announced at a gala event on June 24 2018.


play

Bahati, David Wonder, Mr Seed and Rabecca Soki .Bahati has rejected the Groove Awards Nomination (Courtesy)

Here is the full list of Groove Awards 2018 Nominees

1. Male artist of the year

Daddy Owen
Eko Dydda
Guardian Angel
Kris Eeh Baba
Pastor Anthony Musembi
Pitson

2. Female artist of the year

Alice Kimanzi
Evelyne Wanjiru
Kambua
Mercy Masika
Princess Farida
Size 8

3. Group of the year

Adawnage
Kelele Takatifu
Kymo & Stigah
Mwanga Band
Recapp
TPK Sons

4. New artist or group of the year

Ben C
Dar Mjomba
Sharon
Slejj
Stonee Jiwe
Weezdom

5. Song of the year

Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu
Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard
Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn
Pale Pale – Size 8
Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah

6. Worship song of the year

Frank – Jehovah
Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn
Let Praises Rise (Cover) – Alice Kimanzi
Patakatifu Pako – Erick Smith
Tuma Mvua – David Adede Ft. Sarah K
Umetukuka – Israel Ezekia

 

7. Reggae or ragga song of the year

General – Hopekid
Godly Love – Mannaseh
Holy Ghost Party – Alemba, DJ Sadic & Guardian Angel
Light It Up – Garvey Royal Ft. Majic Mike
Paza Sauti – TPK Sons Ft. Coopy Bly & Dj Sadic
Talk – Warda

8. Hiphop song of the year

Thitimaahh – Stonee Jiwe
Ushai Notice – Holy Dave
Vidole – Eko Dydda
Worldwide – Recapp
Yesu Ndio Kusema – Scooby The Lazy Rapper Ft. Eko Dydda
You – Churchill King & Recapp

9. Album of the year

Ambition – Recapp
Matendo – Evelyn Wanjiru
Natamani Nikuone – Laura Karwirwa
Optimo Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi
We Will Rule – Mwanga Band
Wimbo Mpya – Florence Mureithi

10. Afro-pop song of the year

Aina Noma – Kelele Takatifu
Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu
Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua
Kris Eeh Baba Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah

11. Collabo of the year

Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua
Hautasumbuka Tena – Stephen Kasolo Ft. Rose Muhando
Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard
Kuna Day (Remix) – Jimmy Gait & Friends
Wewe Ni Mungu – Daddy Owen Ft. Rigan Sarkozi

12. Video of the year

Anatimiza – Kambua
I Live For You – Adawnage
Overflow – Alemba & DJ Sadic Ft. Sammy Dee
Pale Pale – Size 8
Worldwide – Recapp
You – Churchill King & Recapp

13. Gospel radio show of the year

Gospel Night Live – Ghetto Radio
Gospel Sunday- Milele FM
Gospel Switch – Truth FM
Shangilia – Hope FM
Shangwe – Radio Maisha
Turnt – Kubamba Radio

14. Radio presenter of the year

Amani Aila – Hope FM
Dj Ruff – Ghetto Radio
Eva Mwalili – Milele FM
Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio
Kerry Kagiri – Kubamba Radio
Tess Libanze – Truth FM

 

15. DJ of the year

Dj GeeGee
Dj Mo
DJ Mzito
Dj Ruff
Dj Sadic
DJ Sam Omol

16 Talent to watch

Dan The DJ
Frank The DJ
MC Neb
MC Price
Nasara
Noiz

17. Gospel TV show of the year

Angaza – KBC
Crossover 101 – NTV
Pambazuka – Citizen
Rauka – CITIZEN TV
The Switch – K24
Tukuza – KTN

 

18. Song of the year Rift counties

Abaibai Ane – Moses Sirgoi
Achame Jeso – Cathy Komen
Atiriren – Maggy Cheruiyot
Etadamua – Maryanne Naipasoi Tutuma
Shilishil – Stephen Leken
Taai – Emmy Kosgei

19. Song of the year Coastal counties

Kaza Roho – Princess Farida & Michael Yena
M’barikiwa – Princess Farida
Nikone – Masha Mapenzi
Umenifaa – Eve Bahati
Yuko Nawe – Mercy D Lai
Yvonne Aphia – Yule Yule

20. Song of the year Eastern counties

Inkatho – Sherry Pam
Munyanya Waw’o – Justus Myelo
Musili Wa Kati – Pastor Dan Mutemi
Nguma – Wilberforce Musyoka
Wi Munene – Sophie Nyoroka
Yesu Nde Compe – Stephen Kasolo

21. Song of the year Western counties

Amba Khu Yesu – Grace Sunday
Khubira Byosi – Timothy Kitui Ft. Ole Willy
Omwami – Violet Wanjala Ft. Rufftone
Reka Sieve – Humphrey Onzere
Were Wakama Ya – Pastor Robert Lumbasi
Wireve – Betty Amulele

22. Song of the year Central counties

Geria Ringi – Jane Muthoni
Githima Kia Ma – Shiro Wa GP
Makumbi – Njoroge James
Mwana – Loise Kim
Ti Itheru – Alex Karani
Wi Ngai – Paul Waiganjo

23. Song of the year Nyanza counties

Esiorori Yabanyarire – Judy Mamahh
Jakayuda Iberna – Joan Amayo
Laudikia – Fenny Kerubo
Mano Nyasaye – Fenny Fain
Ruoth Ohera – John Okidi
Wir Mari – Elijah Jalogo

24. Western Africa artist of the year

Ada (Nigeria)
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Joe Praize (Nigeria)
Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)
Preachers (Ghana)
Sinach – Nigeria

25. East and Central African artist of the year

Ahavah Gospel Singers (Ethiopia)
Angel Benard (Tanzania)
Gisubizo Ministries (Rwanda)
Goodluck Gozbert (Tanzania)
Levixone (Uganda)
Mireille Basirwa (DRC)

26. Southern Africa artist of the year

Chileshe Bwalya (Zambia)
Khaya Mtethwa (South Africa)
Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)
Pompi (Zambia)
Tembalami (Zimbabwe)
Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here